Awards
Best Footballer of the year 2013-14
Prateek Sen Memorial Award
Shivam Agnihotri
12-B

Individual Championship Holders Of Annual Athletic Meet (2013-14)
Group Student Names Class Squad Description Points
Group A- Boys Arpit Chacko 11-A Tagore Squad 800 m Race 15 points
400 m Race
Triple Jump
Group A- Girls Gayatri Satish 11-A Gandhi  Squad 800 m Race 15 points
Long Jump
Triple Jump
Priyanka Sharma 11-C Gandhi  Squad 100 m Race 15 points
200m Race
400m Race
Group B- Boys Mohd. Daniyal Khan 10-A Gandhi  Squad Javelin 13 points
Shotput
Discus
Group B- Girls Warisha Fatima 9-C Shastri  Squad 100m Race 13 points
200m Race
800m Race
Group C- Boys Rown Jomon 9-A Gandhi  Squad 200m Race 15 points
400m Race
800m Race
Group C- Girls Roshna Jomon 7-A Gandhi  Squad 100m Race 15 points
200m Race
Long Jump
Group D- Boys Alvi Ahmad 6-C Gandhi  Squad 200m Race 10 points
400m Race
Group D- Girls Tayyaba Faisal 6-B Nehru  Squad Long Jump 11 points
200m Race
400m Race

Overall Championship Shield (Girls) won by St. Joseph's Sr. Sec. School in Open District Athletic Meet-2013 which was organized by Kanpur Athletic Association
Student Names Class Description Award
Roshna Jomon 7-A 60 m Race
100 m Race
Long Jump
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gayatri Satish 11-A 100 m Race
Long Jump
400 m Race
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Silver Medal
Priyanka Sharma 11-C 100 m Race
200 m Race
400 m Race
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal

Winners of Drawing Competition conducted by St. Mary’s, Ballia
Name & Class Group Class photo
Anushka Raj Bagun 1st Prize (Gold Medal + Cash Prize of Rs. 1000) 8-A
Neha Pusha Toppo Consolation Prize 5-A
Sweta Singh Consolation Prize 2-A
Winners Of Olympiads 2012-2013: English, Informatics, Mathematics, Science and G.K.
Students Got Certificate Of Merit For Scoring A1 Grade In All The Subjects For Session 2012-13.


Mount Litera Zee School has conducted a drawing Competition on 10th Feb,2013 in which our school students bagged top 3 position.

Name Prize Class photo
Meghna 1st Prize 9th B
Rupsha Dutta 2nd Prize 1st A
Kritika Awasti 2nd Prize 4th C
Priyanka Dutta 2nd Prize 8th B
Sanya Singh 3rd Prize 5th C

(Group Photo)


Lakshmi Devi Kala Academy conducted drawing competition 2013

Name Prize Class photo
Arya Parashar 2nd prize 2nd A


Axis Bank (Jajmau Branch) orgainsed Painting Competition on 24th Nov,2012 where more than 100 students participated and our school students bagged top 3 position.

Name Prize Class photo
Rupsha Dutta 1st Prize 1st A
Disha Kesarwani 2nd Prize 4th C
Parathana Dey 3rd Prize 3rd C


Sahodaya School Complex conducted Inter School English Group Singing Competition on 24th Nov, 12 in Mariampur School, Kanpur. 18 schools participated in which St. Joseph Sr. Sec. School bagged 1st Position.


Sr. No. Name of Participants Class
1 . Sukriti Dutta 6th A
2 . Jayasri Sridhar 6th C
3 . Mohd. Faraz Fakhar 7th B
4 . Shresth Tiwari 7th B
5 . Ujjwala Srivastava 8th B
6 . Warisha Fatima 8th B
7 . Kaustubh Mukherjee 8th B
8 . Debojeet Bhawal 9th B
9 . Abhinav Yadav 9th C
10 . Prapti Chauhan 9th C
11 . Priyanka Dutta 10th B
12 . Approva Vishwakarma 11th B
13 . Anay Mishra 12th A
14 . Deboshree Dutta 12th A
15 . Sneha Shaji 12th A
16 . Jayabh Saxena 12th B


STUDENTS GOT CERTIFICATE OF MERIT FROM CBSE FOR SCORING A1 GRADE IN ALL 5 SUBJECTS IN A.I.S.S.E. 2012

Five Subjects are:
1) English Communicative 2) Hindi Course- A 3) Mathematics 4) Social Science 5) Science

Sr. No. Name Photo
1. JAGRTI GARG
2. SWATI BAJPAI
3. MARIAM FATIMA
4. SANJANA BHATIA


STUDENTS GOT CERTIFICATE FROM CBSE FOR SCORING A1 GRADE IN 5 SUBJECTS FOR SESSION 2009-10
1.  Shivani Sachan 2.  Awantika Rayzada 3.  Gursimar Singh Chawla
THE 5 SUBJECTS ARE
1.  English Communicative 2.  Hindi Course-A 3.  Mathematics
4.  Science 5.  Social Science --


ASSOCIATION OF CATHOLIC SCHOOL EDUCATIONAL FOR SESSION 2010-11 CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
Meghna S. Pant 2nd prize for English Essay Competition
Piyush Aggarwal 3rd prize for Drawing Competition

Sharun E. Shaju got the certificate from Department of Science and Technology for out Standing Performance in Mathematics (class X th) for the session 2008-09

Name Year Rank photo
Tooba Khursheed 2011 6 in state rank and 74 all India rank in result of Unified Council